CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Laura Callesano
CBC America Corp.
55 Mall Drive
Commack, NY 11725

RE: The tariff classification of Praziquantel (CAS-55268-74-1), imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Callesano:

In your letter dated February 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Praziquantel, is in a class of medications called anthelmintics. It is primarily used as a veterinary drug for the treatment of infections caused by parasites such as tapeworms and flatworms.

The applicable subheading for the Praziquantel imported in bulk form will be 2933.59.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Anti-infective agents: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division